2014 Coconut Cup Results

Competition Final Results

Coconut Cup 2014

The Coconut Cup – Medals

Group 11: Light Lager
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Jack Mcgeachy 1D: Munich Helles Kaitain Helles Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
2nd Bob Bridges 1C: Premium American Lager American #1 Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
3rd Edward Decambra 1E: Dortmunder Export Comparatively Advantageous Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Group 21: Pilsner
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Eric Dreyer 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Tett Pils Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
2nd Bill Barrett 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Big Pils Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
3rd Josh Biskup 2C: Classic American Pilsner Waynes World Excellent Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
Group 31: Amber/Dark Lagers/Hybrid
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany 4C: Schwarzbier Bashful Brown Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
2nd Jesse Johnson 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Sticke Alt Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
3rd Michael Brock 7B: California Common Beer California Common Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Group 51: Bock
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Michael Cohen 5C: Doppelbock Mikes Mighty Ultimator Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
2nd Hugh Reilly 5C: Doppelbock specialhoperator Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
3rd Bill Becker 5B: Traditional Bock Knicker Bock None
Group 61: Light Hybrid Beer
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Matthew Giani 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer American Wheat v2.1 Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
2nd Russ Brunner 6B: Blonde Ale Brides Blonde Fort Lauderdale Area Brewers (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
3rd Bruce Lee 6C: Kolsch Fort Lauderdale Area Brewers (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
Group 81: English Pale Ale
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Jack Mcgeachy 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Tipple ESB Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
2nd Chris Bible 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter Devonshire Delight None
3rd Billy Hughes 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
Group 91: Scottish/Irish Ale
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Bob Bridges 9E: Strong Scotch Ale He is Heavy Hes my Ale Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
2nd Dennis Decker 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Scotch Ale Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL)
3rd Matthew Mckinnon 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Group 101: American Ale
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Bill Barrett 10A: American Pale Ale Sunshine Pale Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
2nd Jorge Molina 10C: American Brown Ale Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
3rd Jeffrey Davis 10C: American Brown Ale POMA Brown Ale Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
Group 111: English Brown Ale
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Scott Greenwood 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Greenwoods English brown Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL)
2nd Scott Greenwood 11A: Mild Greenwoods mild Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL)
3rd Robert Hilferding 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Hob Gobbler Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
Group 121: Porter
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Dennis Decker 12C: Baltic Porter Baltic Porter Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL)
2nd Scott Ewers 12A: Brown Porter None
3rd Jorge Molina 12B: Robust Porter Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
Group 131: Stout
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Russ Brunner 13D: Foreign Extra Stout Frayed Knot Fort Lauderdale Area Brewers (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
2nd Matthew Giani 13B: Sweet Stout Sweet Stout v2.4 Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
3rd Joseph Hirtz 13F: Imperial Stout Kolibri Imperial Monster 10.9 Brandon Boot Leggers (Brandon, FL)
Group 141: India Pale Ale
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Robert Billany 14B: American IPA LTS Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
2nd Bill Barrett 14C: Imperial IPA Double Jack Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
3rd Chaz Matthews Iii 14B: American IPA Laughing Spider IPA Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
Group 151: German Wheat/Rye Beer
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Erick Viera 15B: Dunkelweizen Dunkelweizen Fort Lauderdale Area Brewers (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
2nd Scott & Denise Graham 15C: Weizenbock Village Light Weizenbock Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
3rd Alvaro Rodriguez & Mauricio Viana 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Sunnyland Hefeweizen Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
Group 161: Belgian/French Ale
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Joseph Gilfus 16D: Biere de Garde French Blonde Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
2nd Barry Cafarelli 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Dirty Sanchez Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
3rd Daniel Steigerwald 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
Group 171: Sour Ale
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Nelson Crowle 17E: Gueuze Lambrewski 123 Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL)
2nd Barry Cafarelli 17A: Berliner Weisse PePe Lepew Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
3rd Robb Goodwill 17A: Berliner Weisse Tarty Pantz Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
Group 181: Belgian Strong Ale
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Scott Arsenault 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL)
2nd Hal Burton 18A: Belgian Blond Ale Gnome of the Keys Upper Keys Brewing
3rd Jorge & Danny Fors 18C: Belgian Tripel Le Pilgrimage Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
Group 191: Strong Ale
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Matthew Mckinnon 19C: American Barleywine Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
2nd Dennis Decker 19A: Old Ale Olde Ale Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL)
3rd Joseph Hirtz 19C: American Barleywine Kolibri USA Brewed Header Brandon Boot Leggers (Brandon, FL)
Group 201: Fruit Beer
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Daniel Steigerwald 20: Fruit Beer Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
2nd Alvaro Rodriguez & Mauricio Viana 20: Fruit Beer Sunnyland Passion Fruit Hefeweizen Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
3rd Armando Toledo 20: Fruit Beer Guava Wheat Saison Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
Group 211: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Jesse Johnson 21A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Mexican Choc Stout Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
2nd Seth Alan Kuiper 21A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Navaratri for the Maturing Sun Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
3rd Aaron Caja 21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Ole St. Nicks Christmas Ale Fort Lauderdale Area Brewers (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
Group 221: Smoke/Wood-Aged Beer
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Hal Burton 22A: Classic Rauchbier Thank You For Smoking Upper Keys Brewing
2nd Jeff Evans 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Button Head Porter Angry Union Brewing (Coral Springs, FL)
3rd Alvaro Rodriguez & Mauricio Viana 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Big Moose Imperial Oatmeal Stout Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
Group 231: Specialty Beer
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Jeff Evans 23: Specialty Beer Knot So Common Angry Union Brewing (Coral Springs, FL)
2nd Bob Bridges 23: Specialty Beer Holy Fireball Beerman! Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL)
3rd Jason Atherton 23: Specialty Beer Habanero My Chipotle Ale Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
Group 232: Coconut Beer
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Allan Myers 99A: Mix the Hops with the Coconut and Drink it all up Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
2nd Gary Fuller 99A: cocozilla Fort Lauderdale Area Brewers (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
3rd Aaron Sayre 99A: Coco Bleau None
Group 241: Traditional and Other Mead
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Tom Wilfong 26C: Open Category Mead Not an Empty Box – Hibiscus Mead None
2nd Dennis Decker 24C: Sweet Mead Sweet Mead Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL)
3rd John Sather 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead Buns; Boobs+Babes Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL)
Group 251: Melomel (Fruit Mead)
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Scott & Denise Graham 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Serrys Very Berry Melomel Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
2nd Lucas Kluz 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Fruitty Mead Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL)
3rd Martin Hafer 25C: Other Fruit Melomel LokiBrau Cran-Raspberry Melomel Homebrew Association of Manatee & Sarasota (HAMS) (Sarasota, FL)
Group 271: Standard Cider/Perry
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Jon & Alisa Britton 27C: French Cider Champagne du Cidre Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
2nd Bruce Lee 27B: English Cider Fort Lauderdale Area Brewers (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
3rd Nelson Crowle 27B: English Cider English Apples Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL)
Group 281: Specialty Cider/Perry
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st Daniel Argudin 28B: Fruit Cider Forbidden Fruit Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
2nd Matthew Mckinnon 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL)
3rd Brian & Jeremy Wing 28A: New England Cider Apple Palsy Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
Beer Best Of Show
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st BOS Robert Billany 14B: American IPA LTS Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
2nd BOS Michael Cohen 5C: Doppelbock Mikes Mighty Ultimator Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL)
3rd BOS Russ Brunner 13D: Foreign Extra Stout Frayed Knot Fort Lauderdale Area Brewers (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
Mead/Cider Best Of Show
Medal Brewer Style Brew Name Club
1st BOS Tom Wilfong 26C: Open Category Mead Not an Empty Box – Hibiscus Mead None
2nd BOS Scott & Denise Graham 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Serrys Very Berry Melomel Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)
3rd BOS Daniel Argudin 28B: Fruit Cider Forbidden Fruit Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL)

 

 

The Coconut Cup – Club Competition

 

Name Medals Total Points
Miami Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH) (Miami, FL) BOSBeer1st:1 1st:6 2nd:3 3rd:9 36
Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL) 1st:4 2nd:3 3rd:2 20
Tampa Bay BEERS (Tampa, FL) BOSBeer2nd:1 1st:2 2nd:3 3rd:1 15
Fort Lauderdale Area Brewers (Fort Lauderdale, FL) BOSBeer3rd:1 1st:2 2nd:3 3rd:2 15
Dunedin Brewers Guild (Dunedin, FL) 1st:2 2nd:3 3rd:1 13
Special Hoperations (Tampa, FL) 1st:2 2nd:2 3rd:2 12
None BOSMead1st:1 1st:1 2nd:2 3rd:2 10
Cowford Ale Sharing Klub (Jacksonville, FL) 1st:2 2nd:2 10
Suncoast Barley Mashers (Clearwater, FL) 1st:1 2nd:2 3rd:3 10
Palm Beach Draughtsmen (Boynton Beach, FL) 1st:1 2nd:1 5
Angry Union Brewing (Coral Springs, FL) 1st:1 2nd:1 5
Upper Keys Brewing 1st:1 2nd:1 5
Brew Club of Seminole County (Lake Mary, FL) 1st:1 3
Brandon Boot Leggers (Brandon, FL) 3rd:2 2
Homebrew Association of Manatee & Sarasota (HAMS) (Sarasota, FL) 3rd:1 1
Central Florida Homebrewers (Orlando, FL) 3rd:1 1
Top