Brewer of the Year – 2014

MASH B.O.T.Y.

All MASH members are eligible to compete in MASH’s Brewer of the Year (B.O.T.Y.) competition. (Limit 2 entries per month.)  At each month’s meeting, a specific style of beer will be judged. Members collect B.O.T.Y. points for finishing first, second, or third in this monthly competition and for receiving awards in BJCP-sanctioned external competitions.

Points Awarded for MASH BOTY competitions are currently:

  • First Place – 5 points
  • Second Place – 4 points
  • Third Place – 3 points
  • Entering a beer – 1 point.

Points Awarded for external competitions are currently:

  • First Place – 5 points
  • Second Place – 4 points
  • Third Place – 3 points
  • Best of Show – Additional 2 points

B.O.T.Y runs from December to November of each year. MASH awards for B.O.T.Y are given out at the winter solstice party.

Month Category

First

Second

Third

December English Brown Ales (BJCP Category 11) Dave Kirsten &
Bob Billany
Southern English Brown
  Matt Waldron
English Mild
Jason Atherton
Undeclared English Brown
January Belgian Strong Ale (BJCP Category 18)   Jorge “Mo” Molina
Belgian Blond
The Fors Brothers
Belgian Tripel
 Dan Barrett
Belgian Golden Strong 
February Fruit Beer (BJCP Category 20) Danny Steigerwald Rasberry Berliner Ryan LaPete Tangerine DIPA
Blues Brewing
(Alvaro & Mauricio) Passion Fruit Hefe
March Scottish & Irish Ale (BJCP Category 9)  Dave Kirsten &
Bob Billany
Irish Red Ale
Michael Moussa
Irish Red Ale
Danny Steigerwald Scottish Heavy 70/-
April Smoke Flavored & Wood-Aged Beer
(BJCP Category 22)
Danny Argudin Smoked Porter  Luis Diaz
Bourbon Oaked Winter Warmer
 Jorge “Mo” Molina
Smoked IPA
May Porter (BJCP Category 12)  David Kirsten
Baltic Porter
  Jorge “Mo” Molina
Brown Porter
 Ryan LaPete
Brown Porter
June Parallel Brew – Regal Pale Ale
Gold Medal winner from last year’s National Homebrew Competition!
2014 Big Brew Recipes:
Regal Pale Ale – All Grain Recipe
Regal Pale Ale – Extract Recipe
 Dan Barrett Ryan LaPete   Jason Atherton 
July Light Lager or Pilsner
(BJCP Categories 1 & 2)
Matt Waldron
German Pilsner

(Tie 1st)
Dave Kirsten &
Bob Billany
German Pilsner
(Tie 1st)
Danny Perez
American Pils
August Meads and Ciders (BJCP Categories 24-28) Jon & Alisa Britton
Traditional Perry
Danny Argudin
Other Fruit Melomel

Tie:
Jason Atherton Applewine 
Dave Kirsten &

Bob Billany
Common Cider

September Open – Best of Show  Jason Atherton
Cascadian Dark Ale
 Dave Kirsten &
Bob Billany 
Belgian Dark Strong
Michael Moussa 
Imperial IPA
 
October Sour Ale (BJCP Category 17)  Josh Kritzer
Flanders Red
 Dave Kirsten &
Bob Billany
Flanders Brown
Daniel Kinard
Fruit Lambic
November Spice/ Herb /Vegetable Beer
(BJCP Category 21)
 Dave Kirsten &
Bob Billany
Smoked Chipotle Porter
 Matt Waldron
Ginger Peach Sour
 Tim St. Jean
Spiced Chocolate Stout
Current (2014) Standings

1.   Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany51 Points (29 Points BotY + 6 Entries + 5 Points Coconut Cup + 3 Points Hurricane Blowoff + 3 Points Hogtown Brewoff + 5 Points Commander SAAZ)

2.   Jon & Alisa Britton36 Points (5 Points BotY + 6 Entries + 5 Points Coconut Cup + 3 Points Hurricane Blowoff + 10 Points Hogtown Brewoff + 7 Points First Coast Cup)

3.   Matt Waldron34.5 Points (12.5 Points BotY + 15 Entries + 3 Points BFBC + 4 Points Hurricane Blowoff)

4.   Sexy Llama (Danny Argudin)30 Points (9 Points BotY + 5 Points Coconut Cup + 4 Points Hurricane Blowoff + 12 Points Hogtown Brewoff)

5.   Deep Brew (Ryan LaPete) 24 Points (11 Points BotY + 6 Entries + 4 Points Hurricane Blowoff + 3 Points Hogtown Brewoff)

6.   Jorge “Mo” Molina 21 Points (12 Points BotY + 2 Entries + 7 Points Coconut Cup)

7.   Danny Steigerwald 19 Points (8 Points BotY + 3 Entries + 8 Points Coconut Cup)

8.  Jason Atherton 18.5 Points (12.5 Points BotY + 3 Entries + 3 Points Coconut Cup)

9.   Blues Brewing (Alvaro & Mauricio)17 Points (3 Points BotY +4 Entries + 10 Points Coconut Cup)

–     Scott & Denise Graham 17 Points (1 Enry + 9 Points Coconut Cup+ 4 Points Hogtown Brewoff + 3 Points First Coast Cup)

10.  Dan Barrett16 Points (8 Points BotY + 3 Entries + 5 Points Hurricane Blowoff)

–     Fors Brothers (Jorge & Danny) 16 Points (4 Points BotY + 5 Entries + 3 Points Coconut Cup + 4 Points Hurricane Blowoff)

11.   Tim St. Jean10 Points (3 Points BotY + 2 Entries + 5 Points Sunshine Challenge)

12.  Michael Moussa8 Points (7 Points BotY + 1 Entry)

13.  Bob Billany7 Points (7 Points Coconut Cup)

–     Armando Toledo  – 7 Points (3 Points Coconut Cup + 4 Points Commander SAAZ)

–     Josh Kritzer – 7 Points (5 Points BotY +2 Entries)

14.  Chris Shores6 Points (6 Entries)

15.  David Kirsten 5 Points (5 Points BotY)

–      Jacob Lindsay 5 Points (5 Entries)

–      Daniel Perez –  5 Points (3 Points BotY +2 Entries)

16.  Luis Diaz 4 Points (4 Points BotY)

–     Chaz Matthews  4 Points (3 Points Coconut Cup + 1 Entry)

–     Daniel Kinard4 Points (3 Points BotY + 1 Entry)

17.   Jeffrey Davis3 Points (3 Points Coconut Cup)

–     Joshua Hubner 3 Points (3 Entries)

18.  Daniel Diaz 2 Points (2 Entries)

–     Jay Fonte –  2 Points (2 Entries)

–     Patrick Whiteside – 2 Points (2 Entries)

19.  Felix Alvarez1 Point (1 Entry)

–     John Bankston1 Point (1 Entry)

–     Nina Lincoff & Naomi Harris1 Point (1 Entry)

–     Eric Alvarez –  1 Point (1 Entry)

–     Tony Hernandez1 Point (1 Entry)

–     Marie Waldron1 Point (1 Entry)

–     Fabian Garcia1 Point (1 Entry)

Past B.O.T.Y. Winners

1996 Scott Ross
1997 Scott Ross
1998 Mark Swenson
1999 F&G (Bob Fischer & Scott Graham)
2000 Joe Berryman
2001 Peter Buschbaum
2002 Denise and Scott Graham
2003 Denise and Scott Graham
2004 Patrick Gibson
2005 Darryl Hickey
2006 Russell Everett
2007 Russell Everett
2008 Denise and Scott Graham
2009 Darryl Hickey
2010 Josh Kritzer
2011 Jon Britton
2012 Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany
2013 Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany

Top