Brewer of the Year – 2014
MASH B.O.T.Y.
All MASH members are eligible to compete in MASH’s Brewer of the Year (B.O.T.Y.) competition. (Limit 2 entries per month.) At each month’s meeting, a specific style of beer will be judged. Members collect B.O.T.Y. points for finishing first, second, or third in this monthly competition and for receiving awards in BJCP-sanctioned external competitions.
Points Awarded for MASH BOTY competitions are currently:
- First Place – 5 points
- Second Place – 4 points
- Third Place – 3 points
- Entering a beer – 1 point.
Points Awarded for external competitions are currently:
- First Place – 5 points
- Second Place – 4 points
- Third Place – 3 points
- Best of Show – Additional 2 points
B.O.T.Y runs from December to November of each year. MASH awards for B.O.T.Y are given out at the winter solstice party.
Month | Category |
First |
Second |
Third |
December | English Brown Ales (BJCP Category 11) | Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany Southern English Brown |
Matt Waldron English Mild |
Jason Atherton Undeclared English Brown |
January | Belgian Strong Ale (BJCP Category 18) | Jorge “Mo” Molina Belgian Blond |
The Fors Brothers Belgian Tripel |
Dan Barrett Belgian Golden Strong |
February | Fruit Beer (BJCP Category 20) | Danny Steigerwald Rasberry Berliner | Ryan LaPete Tangerine DIPA |
Blues Brewing (Alvaro & Mauricio) Passion Fruit Hefe |
March | Scottish & Irish Ale (BJCP Category 9) | Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany Irish Red Ale |
Michael Moussa Irish Red Ale |
Danny Steigerwald Scottish Heavy 70/- |
April | Smoke Flavored & Wood-Aged Beer (BJCP Category 22) |
Danny Argudin Smoked Porter | Luis Diaz Bourbon Oaked Winter Warmer |
Jorge “Mo” Molina Smoked IPA |
May | Porter (BJCP Category 12) | David Kirsten Baltic Porter |
Jorge “Mo” Molina Brown Porter |
Ryan LaPete Brown Porter |
June | Parallel Brew – Regal Pale Ale Gold Medal winner from last year’s National Homebrew Competition! 2014 Big Brew Recipes: Regal Pale Ale – All Grain Recipe Regal Pale Ale – Extract Recipe |
Dan Barrett | Ryan LaPete | Jason Atherton |
July | Light Lager or Pilsner (BJCP Categories 1 & 2) |
Matt Waldron German Pilsner (Tie 1st) |
Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany German Pilsner (Tie 1st) |
Danny Perez American Pils |
August | Meads and Ciders (BJCP Categories 24-28) | Jon & Alisa Britton Traditional Perry |
Danny Argudin Other Fruit Melomel |
Tie: |
September | Open – Best of Show | Jason Atherton Cascadian Dark Ale |
Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany Belgian Dark Strong |
Michael Moussa Imperial IPA |
October | Sour Ale (BJCP Category 17) | Josh Kritzer Flanders Red |
Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany Flanders Brown |
Daniel Kinard Fruit Lambic |
November | Spice/ Herb /Vegetable Beer (BJCP Category 21) |
Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany Smoked Chipotle Porter |
Matt Waldron Ginger Peach Sour |
Tim St. Jean Spiced Chocolate Stout |
Current (2014) Standings
1. Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany– 51 Points (29 Points BotY + 6 Entries + 5 Points Coconut Cup + 3 Points Hurricane Blowoff + 3 Points Hogtown Brewoff + 5 Points Commander SAAZ)
2. Jon & Alisa Britton – 36 Points (5 Points BotY + 6 Entries + 5 Points Coconut Cup + 3 Points Hurricane Blowoff + 10 Points Hogtown Brewoff + 7 Points First Coast Cup)
3. Matt Waldron – 34.5 Points (12.5 Points BotY + 15 Entries + 3 Points BFBC + 4 Points Hurricane Blowoff)
4. Sexy Llama (Danny Argudin) – 30 Points (9 Points BotY + 5 Points Coconut Cup + 4 Points Hurricane Blowoff + 12 Points Hogtown Brewoff)
5. Deep Brew (Ryan LaPete) – 24 Points (11 Points BotY + 6 Entries + 4 Points Hurricane Blowoff + 3 Points Hogtown Brewoff)
6. Jorge “Mo” Molina – 21 Points (12 Points BotY + 2 Entries + 7 Points Coconut Cup)
7. Danny Steigerwald – 19 Points (8 Points BotY + 3 Entries + 8 Points Coconut Cup)
8. Jason Atherton – 18.5 Points (12.5 Points BotY + 3 Entries + 3 Points Coconut Cup)
9. Blues Brewing (Alvaro & Mauricio) – 17 Points (3 Points BotY +4 Entries + 10 Points Coconut Cup)
– Scott & Denise Graham – 17 Points (1 Enry + 9 Points Coconut Cup+ 4 Points Hogtown Brewoff + 3 Points First Coast Cup)
10. Dan Barrett – 16 Points (8 Points BotY + 3 Entries + 5 Points Hurricane Blowoff)
– Fors Brothers (Jorge & Danny) – 16 Points (4 Points BotY + 5 Entries + 3 Points Coconut Cup + 4 Points Hurricane Blowoff)
11. Tim St. Jean – 10 Points (3 Points BotY + 2 Entries + 5 Points Sunshine Challenge)
12. Michael Moussa – 8 Points (7 Points BotY + 1 Entry)
13. Bob Billany – 7 Points (7 Points Coconut Cup)
– Armando Toledo – 7 Points (3 Points Coconut Cup + 4 Points Commander SAAZ)
– Josh Kritzer – 7 Points (5 Points BotY +2 Entries)
14. Chris Shores – 6 Points (6 Entries)
15. David Kirsten – 5 Points (5 Points BotY)
– Jacob Lindsay – 5 Points (5 Entries)
– Daniel Perez – 5 Points (3 Points BotY +2 Entries)
16. Luis Diaz – 4 Points (4 Points BotY)
– Chaz Matthews – 4 Points (3 Points Coconut Cup + 1 Entry)
– Daniel Kinard – 4 Points (3 Points BotY + 1 Entry)
17. Jeffrey Davis – 3 Points (3 Points Coconut Cup)
– Joshua Hubner – 3 Points (3 Entries)
18. Daniel Diaz – 2 Points (2 Entries)
– Jay Fonte – 2 Points (2 Entries)
– Patrick Whiteside – 2 Points (2 Entries)
19. Felix Alvarez – 1 Point (1 Entry)
– John Bankston – 1 Point (1 Entry)
– Nina Lincoff & Naomi Harris – 1 Point (1 Entry)
– Eric Alvarez – 1 Point (1 Entry)
– Tony Hernandez – 1 Point (1 Entry)
– Marie Waldron – 1 Point (1 Entry)
– Fabian Garcia – 1 Point (1 Entry)
Past B.O.T.Y. Winners
1996 Scott Ross
1997 Scott Ross
1998 Mark Swenson
1999 F&G (Bob Fischer & Scott Graham)
2000 Joe Berryman
2001 Peter Buschbaum
2002 Denise and Scott Graham
2003 Denise and Scott Graham
2004 Patrick Gibson
2005 Darryl Hickey
2006 Russell Everett
2007 Russell Everett
2008 Denise and Scott Graham
2009 Darryl Hickey
2010 Josh Kritzer
2011 Jon Britton
2012 Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany
2013 Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany