Meeting Minutes – November 2015

Miami Area Society of Homebrewers
Minutes of the Monthly General Meeting
November 19, 2015

The monthly general meeting of the Miami Area Society of Homebrewers was called to order at 7:45 PM at the M.I.A. Brewing Company on November 19, 2015 by Bob Billany.

I.  Review of Previous Minutes

Reading of the minutes of the previous meeting was waived.

II.  Treasurer’s Report

We remain solvent.

III.  Old Business

1. Club Tax Status

We assume that Josh Hubner continues to research this issue. He was not present at this month’s meeting.  Task to be reassigned to new Treasurer following elections next month.

2.  Competitions

MASH finished 7th in the 2015 Florida Homebrew Circuit, matching our performance of 2014.  This is an accomplishment to be proud of given the relatively small size of our club.  The Coconut Cup will kick off the Competition Circuit in February 2016.  Start planning your brew schedule now!

3. Beer Festivals

The South Florida Brewfest was held  at the north campus of Florida International University on Saturday, November 7, 2015.  Thanks to Dan Barrett for coordinating the MASH booth.   

Next on the calendar is the Miami Beer Festival, scheduled on January 30th at Marlins Park.  We will be participating. 

4.  Winter Solstice Party

The site of the Winter Solstice party has changed.  We will be gathering  on Saturday, December 12, 2015 from 1:00 – 4:00 p.m. at Elwoods Gastro Pub in downtown Miami.  The club will be subsidizing the cost of food.  Detailed invitation to follow.

II.  New Business

1.   Coconut Cup

The date for the Coconut Cup has been confirmed.  Final judging will take place at the American Legion Post in South Miami on Friday, February 26 and Saturday, February 27th.  The competition will be capped at 450 entries.  David Kirsten will update our website.

We need as many hands on deck as possible for this event.  The following individuals will be leading the charge:

Competition Organizer – Bob Billany
Head Judge – Scott Graham
Schwagmeisters – Matt Waldron & David Kirsten
Keg Competition – Jorge Molina
Catering – Dan Barrett (tent.)
Entertainment – Jay & Kari Fonte (tent.)

2. Election of Officers

Nominations for the 5 Board positions for 2016 took place at the meeting.  Nominations will remain open until the election occurs at our next club meeting on December 12, 2015.  The following individuals were nominated:

President

  1. Dan Barrett
  2. Jorge Molina
  3. Matt Waldron
  4. Bob Billany (Declined Nomination)
  5. Scott Graham (Declined Nomination)

Vice President

  1. Dan Barrett
  2. Jorge Molina
  3. Matt Waldron
  4. Bob Billany (Declined Nomination)
  5. David Kirsten (Declined Nomination)

Secretary

  1. David Kirsten
  2. Michael Moussa (Declined Nomination)
  3. Matt Waldron (Declined Nomination)

Treasurer

  1. Bob Billany
  2. David Kirsten
  3. Chris Shores (Declined Nomination)
  4. Denise Graham (Declined Nomination)

Librarian

  1. Michael Moussa (Declined Nomination)
  2. Matt Waldron (Declined Nomination)
  3. Jorge Molina (Declined Nomination)
  4. Amaury Rodriguez (Declined Nomination)

3.  Education Session

Michael Demetrus , the brewmaster of MIA Brewing Company, graciously spent time with us to speak about the importance of yeast in the brewing process.  He covered everything from yeast selection to yeast propagation (use a stir plate and add oxygen!).  He also covered the impact of  pitch rate and temperature control on the quality of the final product.  Following the session, he opened the floor for questions.  The session was well received and we thank Piero for his time. 

4.  Brewer of the Year (BotY)

The BotY style for November was  Meads and Ciders.  5 entries were received.  The winners were . . . 

First Place:                  Chris Shores (Traditional Mead) 
Second Place:             Matt Waldron (Specialty Mead)
Third Place:                 Marie Waldron (Traditional Mead)

This was the final session of the 2015 BotY competition.  Winners will be announced and lauded at the Winter Solstice Party next month.

The 2016 BotY competition will begin with the ever-popular IPA.  The full style calendar for the yaer has been posted on the club’s website.

IV.  Time/Place of Next Meeting

Saturday, Decembver 12th @ 1:00 p.m

Elwoods Gastro Pub
188 NE Third Avenue
Miami, Florida 33131

Minutes submitted by:  David Kirsten, Secretary

Minutes approved by:   Bob Billany, President

Top