Brewer of the Year – 2018 Standings

INTRA-CLUB COMPETITION
Rank Brewer YTD DEC JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV
1 Ruben Sabater 31 4 5 - - 5 - 3 - 4 1 4 5
2 David Kirsten 29 3 - 4 4 1 3 5 3 3 1 1 1
- Geoffrey Shideler 29 5 1 5 5 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 3
4 Gabriel Velez 21 1 4 3 3 3 1 1 1 - 3 1 1
5 Macorix Perera 19 - 1 1 - - 5 - 1 5 5 1 -
6 Marie Waldron 7 - 1 - - - - 1 - - - 5 -
7 Chris Lopez 6 - - - - - - - 5 - - 1 -
- Alain Vega 6 - 1 1 - - 4 - - - - - -
8 Roberto Torrealba 5 - 1 - - 4 - - - - - - -
9 Jorge "Mo" Molina 4 1 3 - - - - - - - - - -
- Steve Hiller 4 - - - - - - - - - - - 4
- Matt and Marie Waldron 4 - - - - - - - 4 - - - -
12 Matt Crawford 3 - - - - - - - - - 3 - -
- Caleb Troge 3 - - 1 - - - - 1 - - 1 -
14 Michael Moussa 2 - 1 1 - - - - - - - - -
15 John Bankston 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - -
- Patrick Castro 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - -
- Josh Hubner 1 - - - - - - - - 1 - - -

 

INTER-CLUB COMPETITIONS
Rank Brewer YTD Big Bend Brewoff ARC Brewed Fur Them Coconut Cup Hurricane Blowoff NHCFR Hogtown Brewoff Walk on Wild Side Sunshine Challenge First Coast Cup Cmdr SAAZ Best Florida Hops Bops
1 Bob & Rachel Billany 43 - - 8 4 - - - 8 4 8 4 7
2 Geoffrey Shideler 42 5 - - 9 3 5 3 4 - 5 8 -
3 David Kirsten 34 - - 12 8 - - - 7 7 - - -
4 Chris Lopez 18 - - 7 - - 3 - - 5 3 - -
5 Marie Waldron 12 - - 8 4 - - - - - - - -
6 Scott Stebbins 8 - - 3 - - - - 5 - - - -
7 Ruben Sabater 7 - - - - - - - - - 3 4 -
8 Matt Waldron 5 - 5 - - - - - - - - - -
9 Daniel Morales 4 - - 4 - - - - - - - - -
10 Jon & Alisa Britton 3 - - - - 3 - - - - - - -
- Matt Crawford 3 - - - - - - - 3 - - - -
- Michael Mousa 3 - - - - - - - - 3 - - -
- Gabriel Velez 3 - - 3 - - - - - - - - -

MASH 2018 Brewer of the Year!
Rank Brewer YTD Total Points
1 Geoffrey Shideler 71
2 David Kirsten 63
3 Bob & Rachel Billany 43
4 Ruben Sabater 38
5 Gabriel Velez 25
6 Chris Lopez 24
7 Macorix Perera 19
- Marie Waldron 19
9 Scott Stebbins 8
10 Alain Vega 6
11 Michael Moussa 5
- Roberto Torrealba 5
- Matt Waldron 5
14 Steve Hiller 4
- Daniel Morales 4
- Jorge "Mo" Molina 4
- Matt and Marie Waldron 4
18 Jon & Alisa Britton 3
- Matt Crawford 6
20 Caleb Troge 3
21 John Bankston 1
- Patrick Castro 1
- Josh Hubner 1

Past B.O.T.Y. Winners

1996   Scott Ross
1997   Scott Ross
1998   Mark Swenson
1999   F&G (Bob Fischer & Scott Graham)
2000   Joe Berryman
2001   Peter Buschbaum
2002   Denise and Scott Graham
2003   Denise and Scott Graham
2004   Patrick Gibson
2005   Darryl Hickey
2006   Russell Everett
2007   Russell Everett
2008   Denise and Scott Graham
2009   Darryl Hickey
2010   Josh Kritzer
2011   Jon Britton
2012   Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany
2013   Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany
2014   Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany
2015   Matt Waldron
2016   Dave Kirsten & Bob Billany
2017   Geoffrey Shideler